ROCK THE WOK and all Franchisees are bound by law to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) contained in the Federal Act.  ROCK THE WOK undertakes as a policy, not to interfere with an individual’s privacy rights in the way we collect, use or disclose the personal information of any persons who provide ROCK THE WOK with such information in the course of carrying out our functions as retailers.  ROCK THE WOK and all Franchisees must at all times handle the personal information we collect, use or disclose in a responsible way, that ensures individuals a degree of control over their own personal information.  The ROCK THE WOK Privacy Policy follows and we expect all Franchisees to adopt this policy within their own business.

Policy Guidelines:

The Privacy Act defines personal information as ‘Information or an opinion in any form about an individual whose identify is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.’

The collection of sensitive information is prohibited and is defined by the Act as information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion(s), membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional trade association(s)/union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and health information.  Records relating to the employment of a staff member are exempt.

ROCK THE WOK collects personal information by the following means:

Personal information, which is collected by the above means, is only used for one function or activity and only for the purpose for which it was collected.  At or before the time ROCK THE WOK collects personal information about an individual from the individual, ROCK THE WOK will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of

In carrying out its business, ROCK THE WOK will endeavour to do the following:

Disclosure of Informationthe company will not use or disclose personal information about an individual for any secondary purpose, other than the primary purpose of the collection unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and the individual would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances unless consent has been given or permitted under the Act, e.g. collecting personal information during the course of a purchase by a person and then entering the information into an ROCK THE WOK database to be used for direct marketing initiatives in the future.  In this instance, a disclosure should be included at the bottom of the appropriate documentation highlighting that the customer’s information may be used to inform customers of promotions, sales or new products, etc.

Data Quality and Integrity – the company will take the necessary steps to ensure that any personal data collected, used or disclosed is up to date and accurate.

Openness – the Privacy Policy is available to anyone who requests a copy.

Access, Complaints and Requests to Change Personal Information – Individuals are able to access their personal information, view, change or request that it be deleted, at any time, by written request (email or letter), which request will be met within 30 days of receipt.  The individual to action a request should be the Franchisee of each store.

IdentifiersROCK THE WOK does not identify any individual by a Commonwealth Government identifier such as Medicare or Tax File Numbers.

Anonymity – where lawful and practical, individuals will have the option of transacting anonymously with the company (i.e. pay by cash).

Sensitive Information ROCK THE WOK does not collect sensitive information about an individual unless they have consent or it is required or authorised by law or the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim or the information relates solely to our customers or to individuals who have regular contact with us in connection to our activities.

Third Party Business Relationships – the company has entered into various third party business relationships to assist or facilitate various initiatives, e.g. contractors.  As per our policies, when entering into relationships with third party business providers, ensure that they are aware of and have agreed to abide by this policy to use customer information for the purposes that is released to them.